Saturday, March 29, 2008

Really I didn't...

.. look for these,

they just came to me, really it did.

Video: Charlie Rose [like an American Parky without the shitness] w/ Pre-'05 Grammy 'Ye

since i was making this post, had to add this old TOUCH mag,had some bait kanYe quotes,people don't realise he's been cocky
(no ho...) since day .

showing how much of a 'lo head he is.

Interview from the Observer Music mag - '07
-found @ Getting Out Our Dreams [R .I .P??!!]

still wondering what nikes these are... if anyone could educate this n00b, be very grateful.


Friday, March 28, 2008

Legendary status..

no explanation necessary.

Monday, March 24, 2008

Yeah and what?!

As much as i love music, never bothered learning to play an instrument, probably like 90% of the population.
so like any normal person... I don't bother making it my mission to learn an instrument.. Fuck That, aint got that kind of time [yeah right!!??] not to mention the price..

Rather play an instrument on a video game, look at the facts..

Real Instruments

-Ability to pick-up chicks increases by 10%


Fake instruments

- Able to 'jam' with people worldwide
- No need for maintenance
- Portable.. play on the streets

Fake instruments WIN

Ever since i played on some bongos with Donkey Kong, been fiending for music video games ever since..

Best to come in '08

Rock Band.

Plastic Guitars + Good Songs = Cool

Plastic Guitars + Good Songs + Karaoke = Great

Plastic Guitars + Good Songs + Karaoke + Plastic Drums = Sick

Plastic Guitars + Good Songs + Karaoke + Plastic Drums + Online Play = ????

Yeah, i couldn't find a word to describe it.. my vocabulary is shit slacking these days..

Damn EA for not releasing it in EU yet, why must you taunt me oh omnipotent one.

[Hey, what do you know the vocabulary is on the rise :S]

Drum Battle on Rock Band

Alternative.. no contest right?!


A real-life working synthesizer on a DS?!

Sure after a year, i may have created a mashed up version of flashing lights but hey gotta start somewhere..

Can't forget about the classics like Rez, truly revolutionary.

A music game which works as a vibrator? Genius marketing, the first woman/man to use that must be japanese..

aint you heard?? if you need the sex, migrate to the land of the rising sun..

and on that note.


If you haven't watched the South Park episode about plastic guitars and it's awesomeness..
Thank me later..

Friday, March 21, 2008

Thank You and Your Welcome

Over the past week been listening to (IMO) one of the best American Gangster remixes about..
Yeah the one with marvin aint bad, and hell the one with Franky was interesting but this one.. a bit special.
Click pic for download

Nothing but dopeness please believe it.

  • 'Party Life' but in techno mode
  • A faux version of 'Ye's 'Big Brother'
  • A remix of 'Roc Boys' that doesn't feature any live instruments.. [shock!]

Has to be said, Dangermouse unleashed a beast with the grey album, every guy with a computer probably released a remix album.. saying that i'll be releasing mine soon.

[insert funny photoshop here]

Jay-Z x Soulja Boy= American Pimpstar.. get it.. ha ha..

[just me then?]


Wednesday, March 19, 2008


Lupe looks/sounds a blast live, hell i would have paid £30 to see him live.. 

Gotta see this live with Sway, pissed i missed it at his last show.

Truly the Coolest ni***r [what!]

Simple as that.


Tuesday, March 18, 2008

Podcasts murked the radio wastemen

Courtesy of New New Media

This is indeed a sad day, We have lost something so great, I think sharing my grief would help ease the pain

I am sure the Radio has meant something to you sometime in your life, to me it was the bringer of laughter, good music, and ever so often some thoughtful shit. I remember when I use to look forward to listening to radio 'cause that was where the best ish was, where I hear stuff that wasn't on TV , prank phone calls being my favourite & back at my naive age I thought nothing could beat the radio: Accessible, Huge variety and with entertaining presenters.

I DARE anyone to listen to someone play the YES & NO game on radio and not be on tenterhooks throughout

I remember my last real experience with the radio, Interviews with artists you actually cared about, actual freestyles and funny anecdotes. If only it was a joke, it's sad since it's younga DAB didn't have a chance to live a long fulfilling life.

Let’s just be thankful for all the special moments that the Radio has left us and with that, I hope that the memories will continue to live on within our minds till we are old and wither away.


Saturday, March 15, 2008

and this is why....

Dmx Interview with NahRight?

"Are you following the presidential race?
Not at all.

You’re not? You know there’s a Black guy running, Barack Obama and then there’s Hillary Clinton.
His name is Barack?!

Barack Obama, yeah.


What the fuck is a Barack?! Barack Obama. Where he from, Africa? [personal favourite]

Yeah, his dad is from Kenya.
Barack Obama?

What the fuck?! That ain’t no fuckin’ name, yo. That ain’t that nigga’s name. You can’t be serious. Barack Obama. Get the fuck outta here."

Obama aint going to win.

I usually won't post anything on nahright, 'cause everyone probably seen it but THIS..

"No one person is directly affected by which president, you know, so what does it matter."
smh SMFH

HOW THE FUCK, are going to say you haven't heard of Obama and BET gives this guy a tv show..

SIDEBAR: Anyone seen BET UK yet.. 209 to those on SKY. To be honest, it has its moments "Hip-Hop v America" is nice, and some of the "American Gangster" docs... apart from that it's all shit., you know a channel is fucked when they say Best in Black entertainment and show Soulja Boy in the same sentence.

Anyway .. going to chill and watch some Harvey Birdman.


Monday, March 10, 2008

Weren't that bad...

Sights at Holloway Rd.

Sheez you would think UK just went through a hurricane.. news constantly talking about it, just a 60 mph winds nothing major... could moonwalk in that shit.

Was a shit-hole of a day though, from leaving my umbrella at home to stepping in a camouflage puddle. [the ones as soon you jump out of the bus, argggghh] kicks still good though so


Easter egg count- 1/2.. never to early to start the celebration of jesus.


Thursday, March 6, 2008

Skate decks are the new....


Taking a break from finishing my coursework due in tomorrow..
(( BRAP!!for last minute work.. still aint learn't it's wrong but hey.. aint got a E yet."))

Checking the mandatory sites, and guess what i see.. Mr.Broad Saint Bully as a skate deck.

Now i don't skate, don't plan to yet... but come on, even an average business studies student could tell you skate decks aint what he should be selling..

Where's the new era's, "street" dvd's and stuff... but hey i am sure there's 1-2 people that like beans enough to buy a skate deck which took 0.01 sec to make in photoshop.

You would think streetwear "companies" would know that the words LIMITED EDITION is wayy over-used to have any meaning these days..
sad really, "BUY NOW TO FEED MY SHITE DESIGNERS" will work effectively.

and i stop there before i start sounding like those guys.. and vow to never talk about anything streetwear related again.


Thank You Internets for fucking up my education.. next blog post.

Tuesday, March 4, 2008

"Where's your messiah now!"

he he he..

If there was a match to show how good Arsenal have played this season, it will be this one..
Last minute goals whilst the other players are playing for extra time. :)

Here's hoping for a United v Gooners final..